Awards and Recognition

At SEH, we’re honored to work with amazing people on difference-making projects.
These awards commemorate just some of the work we do every day.

Read our Award Stories

2017 Awards

Kaukauna Municipal Services Building | Kaukauna, Wis.
2017 BUILD Wisconsin Award | Associated General Contractors (AGC) of Wisconsin

Sperry Telecommunications Tower | Eagan, Minn.
2017 E. Crone Knoy National Award | Society for Protective Coatings (SSPC)

STH 73 Jug Handle Interchange | Deerfield, Wis.
2017 Excellence Award | American Council of Engineering Companies – Wisconsin
2016 Best Rural Project | WisDOT Excellence in Highway Design

Wauwatosa Water Main Rehabilitation | Wauwatosa, Wis.
Best of State Award | American Council of Engineering Companies, Wisconsin Chapter (ACEC-WI)
National Recognition Award | American Council of Engineering Companies

Ted Halsey, AIA | Denver, Colo.
Presidents Award | American Institute of Architects - Denver

2nd Street Southwest Reconstruction | Rochester, Minn.
2017 Engineering Excellence Honor Award | American Council of Engineering Companies, Minnesota Chapter (ACEC-MN)

2016 Awards

I-35W/Highway 96 Interchange Project | Shoreview, Minn.
2016 Grand Award | American Council of Engineering Companies, Minnesota Chapter (ACEC-MN)

Lateral Pipe Rehabilitation Program | Shakopee, Minn.
Honorable Mention Award | City Engineers Association of Minnesota (CEAM)

SEH | St. Paul, Minn.
2016 Governor's Workplace Safety Award in Occupational Safety | Minnesota Safety Council

Central Park Plaza | Valparaiso, Ind.
2016 Great Places in America - American Planning Association (APA)

Gene Murphy, PE | Denver, Colo.
Lifetime Achievement Award - Wyoming Airport Operators Association (WAOA)

St. Paul Downtown Airport | St. Paul, Minn.
Merit Award for Bituminous Surfacing

US 285 Antonito Reconstruction Project | Antonito, Colo.
American Concrete Pavement Association - Colorado/Wyoming (ACPA-CO/WY) Chapter 2016 Excellence in Concrete Pavement Award

Gary Hanson, CET | Delafield, Wis.
2016 George F. Bernauer Award

Austin, Minnesota Anaerobic Digester Upgrades | Austin, Minn.
Sherwin-Williams Impact Award

Patti Craddock, PE | St. Paul, Minn.
Arthur Bedell Award for Extraordinary Personal Service | Water Environment Federation

Bud Hendrickson Bike Trail and Pedestrian Bridge | La Crossse, Wis.
Project of the Year Award - American Public Works Association (APWA)

SEH | Milwaukee, Wis.
Top Workplace in Milwaukee | Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Garfield Avenue Bridge Replacement | Dell Rapids, S. D.
Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award - Eastern Chapter (SDES)

Wastewater Treatment Facility Design | Box Elder, S. D.
Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award - Eastern Chapter (SDES)

County Trunk Highway CC (CTH CC) Bridge  over the Chippewa Flowage | Sawyer County, Wis.
Engineering Excellence State Finalist Award | American Council of Engineering Companies of Wisconsin (ACEC/WI)

Oconomowoc Area School District Athletic Field Improvements | Oconomowoc, Wis.
Engineering Excellence State Finalist Award | American Council of Engineering Companies of Wisconsin (ACEC/WI)

Target Field Station (The Interchange Project) | Minneapolis, Minn.
Engineering Excellence Grand Award | American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota (ACEC/MN)

Cambridge Wastewater Treatment Facility Improvements
Engineering Excellence Honor Award | American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota (ACEC/MN)

Penn Avenue Tank Reconditioning
Engineering Excellence Honor Award | American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota (ACEC/MN)

Austin North Main Flood Control
Engineering Excellence Honor Award | American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota (ACEC/MN)

TH 7/Louisiana Avenue Interchange Reconstruction
Engineering Excellence Honor Award | American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota (ACEC/MN)

Apple Valley Water Treatment Facility Expansion
Engineering Excellence Honor Award | American Council of Engineering Companies of Minnesota (ACEC/MN)

2015 Awards

Tom Sohrweide, PE, PTOE | St. Paul, Minn.
Past President’s Award for Transportation Professional of the Year, North-Central Institute of Transportation Engineers (NCITE)

Highway 7/Louisiana Avenue Interchange | St. Louis Park, Minn.
ENR-Midwest Best Projects Award of Merit - Best Highways/Bridges Project | Engineering News-Record (ENR)
Project of the Year Award | Minnesota Chapter of American Public Works Association

SEH | St. Paul, Minn.
Company of the Year Award | Association of Records Managers and Administrators (ARMA) - Twin Cities Chapter

Donna Viland | St. Paul, Minn.
Leader of the Year Award | Association of Records Managers and Administrators (ARMA) - Twin Cities Chapter

Andrew Montgomery | Minnetonka, Minn.
Horace William Shaler Cleveland Award | American Society of Landscape Architect of Minnesota (ASLA-MN)

Target Field Station (The Interchange Project) | Minneapolis, Minn.
Honor Award for General Design | American Society of Landscape Architects, Minnesota Chapter (ASLA-MN)
MN Public Works Project of the Year - Structures Greater than $75 million | American Public Works Association (APWA)
Honor Award for Regional and Urban Design | American Institute of Architects

Valparaiso Downtown Central Park Plaza | Valparaiso, Ind.
Merit Award for General Design | American Society of Landscape Architects, Minnesota Chapter (ASLA-MN)

Pond at Tartan Crossing | Oakdale Minn.
Merit Award for General Design | American Society of Landscape Architects, Minnesota Chapter (ASLA-MN)

The Three "C's" of Water Main Rehabilitation: Cooperative Agreements, Cured-in-Place Pipe Lining, and Competitive Bidding"
Paper of the Year | North American Society for Trenchless Technology (NASTT)

2nd Street Southwest Corridor Reconstruction | Rochester, Minn.
Minnesota Engineering Excellence – Grand Award | American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC)

Virginia Wastewater Treatment Plant | Virginia, Minn.
ACEC Honor Award | American Council of Engineering Companies

TH 36/English St. Interchange | Maplewood, Minn.
ACEC Honor Award | American Council of Engineering Companies

Paul Pasko | Minnetonka, Minn.
Charles W. Britzius Distinguished Engineer Award | Minnesota Federation of Engineering, Science and Technology Societies (MFESTS)

Maplewood Fire Department - South Station | Maplewood, Minn.
Project Excellence Award for Green/Sustainable Project | Minnesota Construction Association (MCA)

Wolf Lake Boardwalk | Hammond, Ind.
State Finalist Award, Engineering Excellence | American Council of Engineering Companies of Indiana (ACEC/IN)

2014 Awards

Riverview Drive Reclamation | Northfield, Minn.
Pavement Award | Minnesota Concrete Council (MCC)

Crystal Lake Boulevard Improvements | Grand Rapids, Minn.
Project of the Year Honorable Mention | City Engineers Association of Minnesota (CEAM)

Target Field Station (The Interchange Project) | Minneapolis, Minn.
Best Projects Award of Merit Engineering News Record

Linfield Crossing | Brookfield, Wis.
Best Development | Metropolitan Builders Association (MBA)

Paul Pasko | St. Paul, Minn.
Engineer of the Year | Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers (MnSPE)

Sheboygan River Area of Concern Habitat Restoration Projects | Sheboygan, Wis.
Public Works Project of the Year - Environment, $5 million but less than $25 million | American Public Works
Project of the Year | American Public Works Association - WI Chapter

Cascade Avenue Reconstruction | River Falls, Wis.
Public Works Project of the Year - Transportation, less than $5 million American | Public Works Association
Public Works Project of the Year | American Public Works Association - WI Chapter
State Finalist Award, Engineering Excellence | American Council of Engineering Companies - WI Chapter

Lee Gustafson and SEH | Minnetonka, Minn.
Harry S. Swearingen Award for Outstanding Chapter Achievement and Excellence in APWA Minnesota Chapter Service | American Public Works Association - National

Well 11 Water Supply and Treatment | Stevens Point, Wis.
Best of State Award, Engineering Excellence | American Council of Engineering Companies - WI Chapter

Kinninckinnic River Rehabilitation | Milwaukee, Wis.
State Finalist Award, Engineering Excellence | American Council of Engineering Companies - WI Chapter

Tower Avenue (STH 35) | Superior, Wis.
WisDOT Excellence in Highway Design - Best Urban Project | Wisconsin Department of Transportation (WisDOT)

2013 Awards

SEH | St. Paul, Minn.
Sustaining Member of the Year - Rock Island Post | Society of Military Engineers (SAME)

Kinnickinnic River Rehabilitation | Milwaukee, Wis.
Public Works Project of the Year | American Public Works Association (APWA)
Public Works Project of the Year | American Public Works Association (APWA) - Wisconsin Chapter

Cheyenne Regional Airport Taxiways Reconstruction | Cheyenne, Wyo.
Excellence in Concrete Pavement Gold Award | American Concrete Pavement Association (ACPA)
Excellence in Pavement Award: Reliever and General Aviation Airports | American Concrete Pavement Association (ACPA) Colorado/ Wyoming Chapter

North 4th Street Bridge Utilities Relocation | Tomahawk, Wis.
State Finalist Award, Engineering Excellence | American Council of Engineering Companies - WI Chapter

Redesign of Hastings Way | Eau Claire, Wis.
State Finalist Award, Engineering Excellence | American Council of Engineering Companies - WI Chapter

Eau Pleine Water Treatment Plant | Abbotsford, Wis
Honorable Mention | American Public Works Association (APWA) - Wisconsin Chapter

Brainerd Regional Airport - Terminal Expansion | Brainerd, Minn.
Project of the Year | Minnesota Council of Airports

Fish Hatchery Road Interchange | Madison, Wis.
Excellence in Large Structures | Wisconsin Transportation Builders Association (WTBA)

George Lake Trail Pedestrian Bridge | Hammond, Ind.
Merit Award | American Council of Engineering Companies of Indiana (ACEC/IN)

Snelling Avenue Multimodal Transportation Plan | St. Paul, Minn.
Best Practices in Context Sensitive Solutions | Minnesota Department of Transportation

Lakewalk East Extension, Phases 4 and 5 | Duluth, Minn.
Honorable Mention - Project of the Year | City Engineers Association of Minnesota (CEAM)
Honor Award - Engineering Excellence | American Council of Engineering Companies/Minnesota (ACEC/MN)

Red Jacket Trestle Pier Replacement | Blue Earth County, Minn.
Honor Award - Engineering Excellence | American Council of Engineering Companies/Minnesota (ACEC/MN)

Cascade Avenue Reconstruction | River Falls, Wis.
Project of the Year Award | American Public Works Association - Minnesota Chapter (MnAPWA)

Wastewater Treatment Plant Improvements | Princeton, Minn.
Grand Award - Engineering Excellence | American Council of Engineering Companies/Minnesota (ACEC/MN)